} Democracy for America : Our Recent Winning Candidates

Our 2020 Winners

Selena Alvarenga
Judge, 460th District, TX
Yassamin Ansari
Phoenix City Council, District 7
Jessica Benham
State Representative, District 36
Karen Best
Yonkers City Court Judge, NY
Jamaal Bowman
U.S. House, New York 16
Alvin Bragg
District Attorney, Manhattan
Terry Brown
North Carolina State House, District 92
Cori Bush
U.S. House, Missouri 01
Amanda Cappelletti
Pennsylvania State Senate, District 17
Yadira Caraveo
State House of Representatives, District 31
Julie Cieniawski
Scottsdale School Board, District 48
Domonique Clemons
Genesee County Commissioner, District 4
Joyce Craig
Mayor, Manchester
Shane Darby
Wilmington City Council, District 2
Lisa Escárcega
CO State Board of Education, District 1
Brian Farkas
State Representative, District 9
Kim Foxx
Cook County State's Attorney, IL
Nicole Hendrickson
Gwinnett County Board of Commissioners
Mondaire Jones
U.S. House, New York 17
Tishaura Jones
Treasurer, City of St. Louis
Tishaura Jones
St. Louis Mayor
Emily Kinkead
Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, District 20
Larry Lambert
State House of Representatives, District 7
Summer Lee
State Representative, District 34
Mike Levin
U.S. House, California 49
Marvin Lim
State House of Representatives, District 99
Edward Markey
U.S. Senate
Charmaine McGuffey
Sheriff, Hamilton County, OH
Jeff Merkley
U.S. Senate
Eric Morrison
State House of Representatives, District 27
Kyle Mullica
State House of Representatives, District 34
Devin Murphy
Pinole City Council
Joe Neguse
U.S. House, Colorado 2
Marie Newman
U.S. House, Illinois 3
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
U.S. House, New York 14
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
U.S. House, New York 14
Ilhan Omar
U.S. House, Minnesota 5
Ilhan Omar
U.S. House, Minnesota 5
Jon Ossoff
U.S. Senate, Georgia
Katie Porter
U.S. House, California 45
Ayanna Pressley
U.S. House, Massachusetts 7
Ayanna Pressley
U.S. House, Massachusetts 7
Ranjeev Puri
Michigan State House of Representatives, District 21
Melissa Sargent
Wisconsin State Senate, District 16
Eli Savit
Washtenaw County Prosecutor
Kristina Shelton
Wisconsin State Assembly, District 90
Sharetta Smith
Mayor, Lima
TyJuan Thirdgill
Delhi Township Trustee
Rashida Tlaib
U.S. House, Michigan 13
Shenise Turner-Sloss
Dayton City Commission
Lauren Underwood
U.S. House, Illinois 14
Raphael Warnock
U.S. Senate, Georgia
John Williams
Athens-Clarke County Sheriff, GA
Nikema Williams
U.S House, Georgia 5
Madinah Wilson-Anton
Delaware State House District 26
Monique Worrell
Orange-Osceola County State Attorney
Andrew Zarro
Portland City Council, District 4




All Recent Winning Candidates

ARIZONA

Yassamin Ansari
Phoenix City Council, District 7
Julie Cieniawski
Scottsdale School Board, District 48

CALIFORNIA

Mike Levin
U.S. House, California 49
Katie Porter
U.S. House, California 45
Devin Murphy
Pinole City Council

COLORADO

Joe Neguse
U.S. House, Colorado 2
Yadira Caraveo
State House of Representatives, District 31
Kyle Mullica
State House of Representatives, District 34
Lisa Escárcega
CO State Board of Education, District 1

DELAWARE

Larry Lambert
State House of Representatives, District 7
Eric Morrison
State House of Representatives, District 27
Madinah Wilson-Anton
Delaware State House District 26
Shane Darby
Wilmington City Council, District 2

FLORIDA

Monique Worrell
Orange-Osceola County State Attorney

GEORGIA

Jon Ossoff
U.S. Senate, Georgia
Raphael Warnock
U.S. Senate, Georgia
Nikema Williams
U.S House, Georgia 5
Marvin Lim
State House of Representatives, District 99
Nicole Hendrickson
Gwinnett County Board of Commissioners
John Williams
Athens-Clarke County Sheriff, GA

ILLINOIS

Marie Newman
U.S. House, Illinois 3
Lauren Underwood
U.S. House, Illinois 14
Kim Foxx
Cook County State's Attorney, IL

MASSACHUSETTS

Edward Markey
U.S. Senate
Ayanna Pressley
U.S. House, Massachusetts 7
Ayanna Pressley
U.S. House, Massachusetts 7

MAINE

Andrew Zarro
Portland City Council, District 4

MICHIGAN

Rashida Tlaib
U.S. House, Michigan 13
Ranjeev Puri
Michigan State House of Representatives, District 21
Domonique Clemons
Genesee County Commissioner, District 4
Eli Savit
Washtenaw County Prosecutor
TyJuan Thirdgill
Delhi Township Trustee

MINNESOTA

Ilhan Omar
U.S. House, Minnesota 5
Ilhan Omar
U.S. House, Minnesota 5

MISSOURI

Cori Bush
U.S. House, Missouri 01
Tishaura Jones
St. Louis Mayor
Tishaura Jones
Treasurer, City of St. Louis

NORTH CAROLINA

Terry Brown
North Carolina State House, District 92
Brian Farkas
State Representative, District 9

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Joyce Craig
Mayor, Manchester

NEW YORK

Jamaal Bowman
U.S. House, New York 16
Mondaire Jones
U.S. House, New York 17
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
U.S. House, New York 14
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
U.S. House, New York 14
Karen Best
Yonkers City Court Judge, NY
Alvin Bragg
District Attorney, Manhattan

OHIO

Sharetta Smith
Mayor, Lima
Shenise Turner-Sloss
Dayton City Commission
Charmaine McGuffey
Sheriff, Hamilton County, OH

OREGON

Jeff Merkley
U.S. Senate

PENNSYLVANIA

Amanda Cappelletti
Pennsylvania State Senate, District 17
Jessica Benham
State Representative, District 36
Emily Kinkead
Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, District 20
Summer Lee
State Representative, District 34

TEXAS

Selena Alvarenga
Judge, 460th District, TX

WISCONSIN

Melissa Sargent
Wisconsin State Senate, District 16
Kristina Shelton
Wisconsin State Assembly, District 90
Support Progressives!

Democracy for America supporters like you are mobilizing to support progressive candidates and policies -- and defeat Republicans in elections cross the country. Are you in?